4, Front Street, DL13 1EY
4 Front Street is a 122 m² detached home in Westgate. It sold for £249,950 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £249,950 0.0% -1.2% Sep 2012 £249,950 10.2% 7.7% Nov 2001 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Front Street.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,730 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £249,950 £2,049 £333,063 £2,730 Sep 2012 £249,950 £2,049 £348,373 £2,856 Nov 2001 £87,000 £713 £295,681 £2,424 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westgate are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,370 per square metre (£144 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 505 square metres (5,436 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: