Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2016 £138,000 0.1% -2.1%
Dec 2005 £137,000 na na
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,746 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,706 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2016 £138,000 £1,747 £213,808 £2,706
Dec 2005 £137,000 £1,734 £192,737 £2,440

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fforestfach are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,620 per square metre (£158 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Gelli Deg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/11/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Gelli Deg.

Photos for 2 Gelli Deg
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.