134, Long Meadow Drive, EX32 7RE
134 Long Meadow Drive is a 64 m² terraced home in Barnstaple. It sold for £155,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £155,000 3.8% 2.9% Sep 2013 £140,000 0.4% -2.2% Nov 2004 £135,000 17.2% 15.4% Mar 1997 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 134, Long Meadow Drive.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,342 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £155,000 £2,422 £213,858 £3,342 Sep 2013 £140,000 £2,188 £206,371 £3,225 Nov 2004 £135,000 £2,109 £230,970 £3,609 Mar 1997 £40,000 £625 £214,633 £3,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,020 per square metre (£190 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 134 Long Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 134 Long Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.