5, Penrith Grove, PE4 7FQ
5 Penrith Grove is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £155,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £155,000 3.9% 1.9% Sep 2009 £120,000 6.4% 4.4% Sep 1995 £50,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Penrith Grove.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,384 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,698 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £155,000 £2,385 £240,358 £3,698 Sep 2009 £120,000 £1,846 £229,092 £3,524 Sep 1995 £50,250 £773 £256,227 £3,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Penrith Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2015. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Penrith Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.