2, High Street, L24 4AF
2 High Street is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Hale Village. It sold for £242,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £242,000 2.2% 0.0% Oct 2003 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, High Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,275 per square metre (£583 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £242,000 £3,667 £414,166 £6,275 Oct 2003 £185,000 £2,803 £659,419 £9,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hale Village are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,160 per square metre (£223 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 661 square metres (7,115 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.