8, Church Land, LD1 6DX
8 Church Land is a 171 m² detached home in Newbridge On Wye. It sold for £260,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on May 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Church Land.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,520 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,182 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £260,000 £1,520 £373,066 £2,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge On Wye are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,930 per square metre (£188 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Church Land. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Church Land.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.