Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2016 £219,000 0.2% -1.9%
Jul 2007 £215,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Dean Way.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,020 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £219,000 £2,461 £357,819 £4,020
Jul 2007 £215,000 £2,416 £350,598 £3,939

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bollington are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,350 per square metre (£297 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Dean Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Dean Way.

Photos for 5 Dean Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments: