7, Sennen Close, PL11 2JJ
7 Sennen Close is a 86 m² detached home in Torpoint. It sold for £200,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £200,000 3.8% 1.6% Feb 2002 £117,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Sennen Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,325 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,230 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £200,000 £2,326 £277,768 £3,230 Feb 2002 £117,500 £1,366 £318,748 £3,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torpoint are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,180 per square metre (£202 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Sennen Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/02/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Sennen Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.