18, Ballantyne Place, WA2 8HD
18 Ballantyne Place is a 125 m² semi-detached home in Winwick. It sold for £285,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £285,000 0.5% -1.7% Apr 2005 £270,000 7.9% 6.3% Apr 2002 £214,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Ballantyne Place.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,116 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £285,000 £2,280 £514,557 £4,116 Apr 2005 £270,000 £2,160 £503,772 £4,030 Apr 2002 £214,950 £1,720 £523,116 £4,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winwick are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,290 per square metre (£215 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Ballantyne Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Ballantyne Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.