19, Victoria Square, TR18 2EP
19 Victoria Square is a 35 m² terraced home in Penzance. It sold for £137,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £137,000 0.1% -2.0% Oct 2004 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,914 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,575 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £137,000 £3,914 £195,108 £5,575 Oct 2004 £135,000 £3,857 £204,150 £5,833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penzance are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,450 per square metre (£232 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Victoria Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Victoria Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.