39, Edward Street, CF48 2BB
39 Edward Street is a 97 m² terraced home in Cefn Coed. It sold for £92,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £92,000 4.2% 2.0% Aug 2007 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £948 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,664 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £92,000 £948 £161,373 £1,664 Aug 2007 £64,000 £660 £100,922 £1,040 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cefn Coed are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,710 per square metre (£138 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Edward Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2015. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2014) for 39 Edward Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: