40, Swinburn Street, M9 4FS
40 Swinburn Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £40,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £40,000 * 2.3% 0.4% Apr 2010 £35,000 0.0% -2.6% Mar 2009 £28,000 3.0% 1.1% Mar 2009 £35,000 na na Jul 1999 £21,000 -4.6% -5.8% Oct 1998 £21,800 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £714 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,734 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £40,000 £714 £97,113 £1,734 Apr 2010 £35,000 £625 £96,841 £1,729 Mar 2009 £28,000 £500 £84,095 £1,502 Mar 2009 £35,000 £625 £105,119 £1,877 Jul 1999 £21,000 £375 £158,776 £2,835 Oct 1998 £21,800 £389 £159,691 £2,852 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,270 per square metre (£150 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM321118
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 40 Swinburn Street, Manchester
- Owner
-
SHAH MARKETING WORLD LTD
(Company reference number: 8450042)
Proprietor address: 207 Lightbowne Road, Manchester M40 9DD
Price paid on title: £40,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jun 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Swinburn Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Swinburn Street.