Town Foot Barn, CA4 9RZ
Town Foot Barn is a 150 m² terraced home in Armathwaite. It sold for £205,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £205,000 1.9% -0.1% May 2001 £155,000 19.4% 17.3% Oct 1999 £116,500 na na - Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,366 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,937 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £205,000 £1,367 £290,532 £1,937 May 2001 £155,000 £1,033 £519,043 £3,460 Oct 1999 £116,500 £777 £433,528 £2,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armathwaite are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,060 per square metre (£234 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 621 square metres (6,684 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Town Foot Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Town Foot Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.