Old Post Office, EX20 2AJ
Old Post Office is a 53 m² semi-detached home in North Tawton. It sold for £200,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £200,000 -1.4% -3.5% Aug 2004 £235,000 17.8% 16.2% Oct 2000 £125,000 17.9% 16.0% Oct 1996 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,773 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,939 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £200,000 £3,774 £261,785 £4,939 Aug 2004 £235,000 £4,434 £386,286 £7,288 Oct 2000 £125,000 £2,358 £454,349 £8,573 Oct 1996 £65,000 £1,226 £335,963 £6,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Tawton are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,710 per square metre (£244 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Old Post Office . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Old Post Office .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: