31, Westfield Close, BA2 2EB
31 Westfield Close is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £555,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
£555,000 on Jul 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Westfield Close.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,404 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,599 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £555,000 £4,405 £705,420 £5,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £705,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £496,000 and £625,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Westfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Westfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.