74, Edgeworth Road, BA2 2LU
74 Edgeworth Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £250,000 3.5% 1.3% Jan 2005 £168,000 15.0% 14.0% Jun 2004 £155,000 14.1% 12.4% Nov 1997 £64,950 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,629 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £250,000 £3,472 £333,310 £4,629 Jan 2005 £168,000 £2,333 £271,197 £3,767 Jun 2004 £155,000 £2,153 £251,932 £3,499 Nov 1997 £64,950 £902 £278,858 £3,873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 74 Edgeworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 74 Edgeworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: