9, Hall Moor Court, CA4 8JS
9 Hall Moor Court is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Scotby. It sold for £147,500 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £147,500 0.9% -1.3% Dec 2005 £134,500 6.2% 4.2% Jan 1995 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Hall Moor Court.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,137 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,030 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £147,500 £2,138 £209,041 £3,030 Dec 2005 £134,500 £1,949 £207,699 £3,010 Jan 1995 £70,000 £1,014 £285,152 £4,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Hall Moor Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Hall Moor Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.