15, Bassingburn Walk, AL7 3QQ
15 Bassingburn Walk is a 54 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £300,500 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £300,500 * 5.7% 3.3% Feb 2006 £170,000 1.9% 0.1% Jun 2004 £164,950 17.3% 15.7% Jun 2002 £119,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,564 per square metre (£517 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,759 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £300,500 £5,565 £365,005 £6,759 Feb 2006 £170,000 £3,148 £348,706 £6,458 Jun 2004 £164,950 £3,055 £369,447 £6,842 Jun 2002 £119,000 £2,204 £344,031 £6,371 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD243636
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15 Bassingburn Walk, Welwyn Garden City
- Owner
-
WELWYN HATFIELD BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: The Campus, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6AE
Price paid on title: £300,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Jun 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Bassingburn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-