Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2016 £147,950 0.7% -1.4%
Sep 2006 £138,000 12.6% 10.3%
Feb 2003 £89,950 41.5% 39.8%
Jul 2002 £74,500 20.2% 19.2%
May 2001 £59,950 4.5% 2.8%
Sep 1997 £50,995 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,595 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,046 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2016 £147,950 £2,596 £230,622 £4,046
Sep 2006 £138,000 £2,421 £231,438 £4,060
Feb 2003 £89,950 £1,578 £228,843 £4,015
Jul 2002 £74,500 £1,307 £228,002 £4,000
May 2001 £59,950 £1,052 £245,741 £4,311
Sep 1997 £50,995 £895 £202,098 £3,546

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,740 per square metre (£157 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Keats Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Keats Close.

Photos for 23 Keats Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: