63, Brook Street, EX7 9AE
63 Brook Street is a 52 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Apr 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Brook Street.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,884 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,775 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £150,000 £2,885 £196,293 £3,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 17/00984/CAN
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 63 Brook Street Dawlish Devo
- Description:
- Fell one sycamore tree and one fig tree.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area