Property data
Sale history
£204,000 on Nov 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Carne View Road.

Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,374 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £204,000 £2,400 £286,789 £3,374

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Probus are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,170 per square metre (£294 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Carne View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Carne View Road.

Photos for 32 Carne View Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.