8, Stoborough Drive, BH18 8JA
8 Stoborough Drive is a 62 m² detached home in Broadstone. It sold for £265,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
£265,000 on May 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Stoborough Drive.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,274 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,556 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £265,000 £4,274 £344,481 £5,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broadstone are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,300 per square metre (£377 and £492 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 498 square metres (5,360 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Stoborough Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/02/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 8 Stoborough Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 APP/16/01750/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Stoborough Drive, Broadstone,
- Description:
- Construction of a front porch, rear extension and raise roof to create habitable accommodation.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.