41, Waters Reach, OL5 9FG
41 Waters Reach is a 132 m² terraced home in Mossley. It sold for £230,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £230,000 -0.5% -2.4% May 2008 £239,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Waters Reach.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,798 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £230,000 £1,742 £369,307 £2,798 May 2008 £239,950 £1,818 £328,059 £2,485 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mossley are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,330 per square metre (£216 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Waters Reach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Waters Reach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.