25, Cotsmore Close, GL56 0JE
25 Cotsmore Close is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Moreton-In-Marsh. It sold for £240,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £240,000 6.2% 4.1% Sep 2000 £93,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Cotsmore Close.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,501 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £240,000 £2,424 £346,617 £3,501 Sep 2000 £93,500 £944 £333,126 £3,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moreton-In-Marsh are now selling for between £3,670 and £5,100 per square metre (£340 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Cotsmore Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Cotsmore Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.