118, Howson Road, SE4 2AU
118 Howson Road is a 128 m² terraced home in Brockley. It sold for £695,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
£695,000 on May 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 118, Howson Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,429 per square metre (£504 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,104 per square metre (£567 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £695,000 £5,430 £781,309 £6,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £781,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brockley are now selling for between £6,060 and £8,140 per square metre (£562 and £756 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £776,000 and £1,042,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 118 Howson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 118 Howson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.