20, Rake Lane, CH49 0US
20 Rake Lane is a 76 m² terraced home in Wirral. It sold for £108,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £108,000 -1.0% -3.1% Jun 2005 £119,950 61.6% 58.4% Apr 2004 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Rake Lane.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,421 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,202 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £108,000 £1,421 £167,356 £2,202 Jun 2005 £119,950 £1,578 £208,797 £2,747 Apr 2004 £69,950 £920 £137,828 £1,814 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,010 per square metre (£196 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Rake Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Rake Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: