55, St Marys Close, BA2 0HX
55 St Marys Close is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Timsbury. It sold for £58,000 in Jan 1999.
- Sale history
-
£58,000 on Jan 1999
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,137 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Jan 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,884 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1999 £58,000 £1,137 £300,089 £5,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timsbury are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,510 per square metre (£309 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- AV175090
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 55 St Marys Close, Timsbury, Bath
- Owner
-
LETTINGS-R-US PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06806671)
Proprietor address: Hitchcock House, Hilltop Business Park, Devizes Road, Salisbury SP3 4UF
Price paid on title: £58,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Jul 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 St Marys Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 St Marys Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.