10, Forresters Drive, AL7 2HW
10 Forresters Drive is a 61 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £305,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £305,000 5.6% 3.4% Mar 2008 £194,000 11.4% 9.4% Oct 1996 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,901 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £305,000 £5,000 £359,966 £5,901 Mar 2008 £194,000 £3,180 £359,863 £5,899 Oct 1996 £57,000 £934 £343,419 £5,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,966. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2015. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.