80, Lumbards, AL7 1PL
80 Lumbards is a 93 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £390,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £390,000 7.6% 5.5% Apr 2001 £127,000 8.2% 6.1% Jan 2000 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Lumbards.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,193 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,949 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £390,000 £4,194 £460,285 £4,949 Apr 2001 £127,000 £1,366 £445,633 £4,792 Jan 2000 £115,000 £1,237 £439,812 £4,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Lumbards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Lumbards.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2013 W6/2013/0735/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 80 Lumbards, WELWYN GARDEN CITY
- Description:
- Erection of summer house/log cabin
- Summary:
- 25 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.