48, Highview Street, DY2 7JR
48 Highview Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Dudley. It sold for £124,550 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
£124,550 on Feb 2016
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,537 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £124,550 £1,538 £200,464 £2,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dudley are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,750 per square metre (£152 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Highview Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 48 Highview Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.