35, Gig Lane, WA1 4EE
35 Gig Lane is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Woolston. It sold for £125,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £125,000 4.4% 2.3% Aug 2001 £65,950 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,968 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £125,000 £2,358 £210,294 £3,968 Aug 2001 £65,950 £1,244 £263,625 £4,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,294. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolston are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,570 per square metre (£257 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Gig Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Gig Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.