7, Smith Street, PR7 3EJ
7 Smith Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £80,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £80,000 5.6% 3.6% May 1998 £30,000 170.0% 164.7% Oct 1997 £16,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Smith Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,212 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,806 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £80,000 £1,212 £119,188 £1,806 May 1998 £30,000 £455 £134,791 £2,042 Oct 1997 £16,000 £242 £75,388 £1,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,920 per square metre (£176 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Smith Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/01/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Smith Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.