45, Long Gages, SS14 2DT
45 Long Gages is a 85 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £254,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
£254,000 on Apr 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Long Gages.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,988 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,974 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £254,000 £2,988 £337,753 £3,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Long Gages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2016. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Long Gages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.