Property data
Sale history
£554,995 on Jul 2016
Internal area
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,404 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,311 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2016 £554,995 £3,405 £702,629 £4,311

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £702,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,150 per square metre (£377 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £662,000 and £839,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
460 square metres (4,951 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 184a Down Hall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 184a Down Hall Road.

Photos for 184a Down Hall Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.