Property data
Sale history
£283,000 on Sep 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Elm Close.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,628 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,430 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £283,000 £3,628 £345,548 £4,430

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,548. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yatton are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,100 per square metre (£303 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
481 square metres (5,177 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Elm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Elm Close.

Photos for 8 Elm Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.