3, Powdrill Cottages, SO40 2RL
3 Powdrill Cottages is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Calmore. It sold for £323,950 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £323,950 2.5% 0.3% Jul 2005 £246,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Powdrill Cottages.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,114 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,958 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £323,950 £3,115 £411,652 £3,958 Jul 2005 £246,000 £2,365 £454,693 £4,372 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calmore are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,470 per square metre (£313 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 609 square metres (6,555 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Powdrill Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Powdrill Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 21/10162
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 POWDRILL COTTAGES, LOPERWOOD LANE, CALMORE, TOTTON
- Description:
- First-floor side extension; single-storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 19 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.