30, Darnley Close, CT20 3NR
30 Darnley Close is a 73 m² terraced home in Sandgate. It sold for £195,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £195,000 8.4% 7.7% May 2014 £165,000 7.1% 4.9% Jul 1996 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Darnley Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,671 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,122 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £195,000 £2,671 £300,929 £4,122 May 2014 £165,000 £2,260 £283,972 £3,890 Jul 1996 £48,000 £658 £327,341 £4,484 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandgate are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,270 per square metre (£285 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Darnley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Darnley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, with additional insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.