19, Newnham Parade, EN8 9NU
19 Newnham Parade is a 80 m² flat in Cheshunt. It sold for £248,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £248,000 3.6% 1.4% Dec 2005 £170,000 6.6% 3.9% Sep 2004 £157,500 3.8% 2.6% Jun 2003 £149,995 70.0% 67.4% Mar 2000 £27,140 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Newnham Parade.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,100 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,201 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £248,000 £3,100 £256,119 £3,201 Dec 2005 £170,000 £2,125 £281,306 £3,516 Sep 2004 £157,500 £1,969 £273,439 £3,418 Jun 2003 £149,995 £1,875 £282,528 £3,532 Mar 2000 £27,140 £339 £89,994 £1,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Newnham Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Newnham Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.