47, Hollands Walk, SS16 4QB
47 Hollands Walk is a 49 m² flat in Basildon. It sold for £111,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £111,000 2.3% 0.2% Apr 2007 £90,000 13.4% 11.3% Sep 2001 £45,000 30.6% 27.1% Feb 2001 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,620 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £111,000 £2,265 £128,383 £2,620 Apr 2007 £90,000 £1,837 £132,950 £2,713 Sep 2001 £45,000 £918 £134,027 £2,735 Feb 2001 £38,000 £776 £130,129 £2,656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,230 per square metre (£291 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Hollands Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2015. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Hollands Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: