Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2016 £191,500 12.1% 10.9%
Oct 2012 £125,000 -2.0% -4.6%
Apr 2005 £145,000 na na
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,419 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,913 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2016 £191,500 £3,420 £219,131 £3,913
Oct 2012 £125,000 £2,232 £219,265 £3,915
Apr 2005 £145,000 £2,589 £189,867 £3,390

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purfleet are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,470 per square metre (£314 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 200 Caspian Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 200 Caspian Way.

Photos for 200 Caspian Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
26 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
17 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: