28, Severn Road, IP3 0PY
28 Severn Road is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £265,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £265,000 3.6% 1.3% Sep 2007 £194,000 11.3% 9.3% Dec 2000 £94,500 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,054 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £265,000 £2,054 £336,050 £2,605 Sep 2007 £194,000 £1,504 £311,467 £2,414 Dec 2000 £94,500 £733 £351,619 £2,726 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 488 square metres (5,253 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Severn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 28 Severn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.