Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2016 £122,000 1.2% 0.5%
Oct 2013 £118,000 2.1% -0.0%
Mar 2012 £114,000 4.3% 1.9%
Nov 2011 £112,500 -0.5% -3.2%
May 2006 £115,750 16.1% 14.2%
Nov 1999 £44,000 na na
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,103 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,732 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2016 £122,000 £2,103 £158,431 £2,732
Oct 2013 £118,000 £2,034 £183,854 £3,170
Mar 2012 £114,000 £1,966 £193,441 £3,335
Nov 2011 £112,500 £1,940 £194,773 £3,358
May 2006 £115,750 £1,996 £166,684 £2,874
Nov 1999 £44,000 £759 £150,412 £2,593

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Urmston are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,140 per square metre (£291 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Albany Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2015. It last appeared Jul 2016.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Albany Court.

Photos for 7 Albany Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
01 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: