26, Reynolds Drive, BL5 1HW
26 Reynolds Drive is a 73 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £185,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £185,000 1.2% -1.0% Feb 2004 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Reynolds Drive.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,534 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,765 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £185,000 £2,534 £274,862 £3,765 Feb 2004 £160,000 £2,192 £334,977 £4,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,260 per square metre (£238 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Reynolds Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Reynolds Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 03341/18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26 Reynolds Drive Bolton
- Description:
- DEMOLITION OF EXISTING GARAGE AND ERECTION OF DETACHED GARAGE TO NORTHERN BOUNDARY.
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 02866/18
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 26 Reynolds Drive Bolton
- Description:
- CERTIFICATE OF LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT (SECTION 192) FOR PROPOSED DETACHED GARAGE TO REAR (DEMOLITION OF EXISTING DETACHED GARAGE).
- Summary:
- 26 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.