Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2016 £185,000 7.0% 4.8%
Jul 2001 £67,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, The Close.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,491 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,155 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2016 £185,000 £1,492 £267,253 £2,155
Jul 2001 £67,500 £544 £231,946 £1,871

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saxilby are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,980 per square metre (£184 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
564 square metres (6,071 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 The Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 The Close.

Photos for 7 The Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.