11, Oxbridge Way, B79 7YL
11 Oxbridge Way is a 45 m² flat in Tamworth. It sold for £106,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £106,000 4.3% 2.8% Jun 2011 £85,000 0.0% -5.2% Nov 2010 £85,000 -1.8% -4.1% Sep 2003 £97,000 18.6% 17.0% Dec 2000 £59,999 8.0% 6.7% Apr 1999 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,355 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,748 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £106,000 £2,356 £123,669 £2,748 Jun 2011 £85,000 £1,889 £123,195 £2,738 Nov 2010 £85,000 £1,889 £122,560 £2,724 Sep 2003 £97,000 £2,156 £150,668 £3,348 Dec 2000 £59,999 £1,333 £165,900 £3,687 Apr 1999 £53,000 £1,178 £116,944 £2,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tamworth are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,290 per square metre (£200 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Oxbridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Oxbridge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: