39, Mill Street, KT1 2RG
39 Mill Street is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Kingston. It sold for £535,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £535,000 9.9% 8.5% Jan 2013 £380,000 3.1% 0.4% Jun 2007 £320,000 5.7% 3.6% Aug 2002 £245,000 31.9% 30.2% Nov 2000 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Mill Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,985 per square metre (£742 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,842 per square metre (£821 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £535,000 £7,985 £592,437 £8,842 Jan 2013 £380,000 £5,672 £620,992 £9,269 Jun 2007 £320,000 £4,776 £631,682 £9,428 Aug 2002 £245,000 £3,657 £747,879 £11,162 Nov 2000 £150,000 £2,239 £592,209 £8,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £592,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,230 and £8,090 per square metre (£578 and £751 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Mill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Mill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.