42a, Tomlins Grove, E3 4NX
42a Tomlins Grove is a 44 m² flat in Mile End. It sold for £275,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £275,000 6.0% 3.7% Dec 2005 £149,995 1.3% -0.4% Apr 2003 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42a, Tomlins Grove.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,572 per square metre (£611 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £275,000 £6,250 £289,173 £6,572 Dec 2005 £149,995 £3,409 £333,518 £7,580 Apr 2003 £145,000 £3,295 £416,518 £9,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mile End are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,550 per square metre (£542 and £701 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42a Tomlins Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 42a Tomlins Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E