9, Grey Heights View, PR6 0TN
9 Grey Heights View is a 88 m² detached home in Chorley. It sold for £198,500 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £198,500 2.1% -0.1% Dec 2003 £153,500 22.0% 20.0% Mar 1997 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Grey Heights View.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,255 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,322 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £198,500 £2,256 £292,312 £3,322 Dec 2003 £153,500 £1,744 £334,357 £3,800 Mar 1997 £40,000 £455 £184,550 £2,097 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Grey Heights View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Grey Heights View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.