29, Severns Field, CM16 5AP
29 Severns Field is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Epping. It sold for £540,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
£540,000 on May 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Severns Field.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,695 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,379 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £540,000 £4,696 £618,632 £5,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £618,632. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epping are now selling for between £5,650 and £6,920 per square metre (£524 and £642 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £650,000 and £796,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Severns Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Severns Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 EPF/2973/16
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 Severns Field Epping Esse
- Description:
- New pitched roof and alterations to existing conservatory first floor front extension
- Planning ref:
- September 2006 EPF/1487/06
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 Severns Field Epping Esse
- Description:
- Single storey front extensions.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.