Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2016 £290,000 4.9% 2.6%
Jul 2007 £190,000 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,272 per square metre (£490 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,703 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £290,000 £5,273 £313,660 £5,703
Jul 2007 £190,000 £3,455 £333,911 £6,071

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 46 Albatross Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Albatross Close.

Photos for 46 Albatross Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: